ReraGenieLog inGet a buyer report

Home / Browse projects / Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka / PRESIDENCY LIFE STYLE

Registration approved Residential/Group Housing project

PRESIDENCY LIFE STYLE

By PRESIDENCY BUILDERS & DEVELOPERS

RG-KA-92214 · RERA PRM/KA/RERA/1257/334/PR/171026/000464

Source: official RERA Karnataka filing

Red flags

  • 2 complaints at RERA Karnataka
  • Completion date moved by 9 months
  • 1 extension taken

Clear

  • Separate project account declared
Apr 2023Possession promisedmoved 9 months from the original
2Complaints at RERA Karnatakaon this registration
Jump to the 47 documents Report an error

PRESIDENCY LIFE STYLE is a Residential/Group Housing project by PRESIDENCY BUILDERS & DEVELOPERS in Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka, registered with RERA Karnataka as PRM/KA/RERA/1257/334/PR/171026/000464 on 26 Oct 2017. Possession is promised by 30 Apr 2023. The completion date has moved by 9 months from the original filing. 2 complaints are on record with the regulator.

At a glance

Project

  • NamePRESIDENCY LIFE STYLE
  • TypeResidential/Group Housing
  • Location
    • Mangalore
    • Dakshina Kannada
  • PincodeNot stated
  • RERA no.PRM/KA/RERA/1257/334/PR/171026/000464
  • ReraGenie IDRG-KA-92214

Builder

  • NamePRESIDENCY BUILDERS & DEVELOPERS
  • Entity typePartnership Firm
  • Authorized SignatoryHYDER ALI K
  • OthersRESHMA HYDER, HYDER ALI K
  • Declared earlier projects4 →

Key dates

this monthRegisteredOct 2017First promiseJul 2022Revised toApr 2023

Key facts

Registration and timeline

  • StatusRegistration approved
  • Registered on26 Oct 2017
  • Promised completion30 Apr 2023
  • Revised completionRevised to 30 Apr 2023 (originally 31 Jul 2022)
  • Buildings1 building record
  • Documents filed47 files

Buildings and wings, as sanctioned

BuildingWingFloors sanctionedHabitable floorsResidential unitsOther unitsTotal
PRESIDENCY LIFESTYLE---2100210

The full filing

Everything below is from the project's own RERA Karnataka filing, free to read.

Construction progress by building1

The RERA activity checklist for each building, from the promoter's latest quarterly progress filing. These are the promoter's own figures, not an independent inspection.

Building:

ActivityProgress
Earth work and other leveling preparation work-
Foundation footing work-
Retaining wall (All types)Not applicable
Plinth level Beam-
Sub-structure flooring (Parking Floor, more than one floor below general ground level)Not applicable
RCC or MS Framed structure-
Masonry construction: Bricks, Concrete blocks etc-
Plastering inside , outside & Ceiling-
Joinery: Doors, Windows, Ventilators etc-
Basic work of Water supply, Sanitary and Electrification-
Dadoing, Skirting, Flooring, Tiles work (All types)-
Railing and Grill fixing-
Electrification, Water supply and Sanitary Finishing-
Wardrobe, Showcase, Kitchen cabinet, Puja workNot applicable
Fire prevention and fire fighting fitting and fixture with network-
Weather Proof work(tile,concrete)Not applicable
Painting-
Elevation work-
Internal and External work including landscapes as per santioned drawingsNot applicable

Progress on shared amenities41

Lifts, roads, water and the other shared works, from the same quarterly filing, and reported by the promoter rather than inspected.

Common facilityProposedProgress
Water SupplyYes-
Internal Roads & FootpathsYes-
Sewage and Drainage SystemYes-
Parks & Tree plantingNoNot applicable
Street LightingNoNot applicable
Provision for community buildings and for treatment and disposal of sewage and sullage waterNoNot applicable
Solid waste management and disposalNoNot applicable
Water conservationNoNot applicable
Energy managementYes-
Fire protection and fire safety requirementsNoNot applicable
Education/Health/Other public amenitiesYes-
Electricity supply transformer and substationYes-
Emergency Evacuation servicesYes-
Storm water drainsNoNot applicable
Use of renewable energyNoNot applicable
Water conservation/rain water harvesting/recharge of ground waterNoNot applicable
ElectricityYes-
Smart Home AutomationNoNot applicable
CCTV SurveillanceYes-
Club HouseYes-
Community HallNoNot applicable
Outdoor Sports facilityYes-
Indoor Sports facilityYes-
Swimming PoolYes-
GymYes-
ParksNoNot applicable
Power BackupYes-
GasYes-
Water and SanitationYes-
Air Conditioning And incerntionYes-
StaircasesYes-
LiftsYes-
Staircases and Lift lobbies, corridor,lobbies, corridorYes-
Fire escapesYes-
Common entrance and exit for the building / common portico/foyer/verandahYes-
BasementNoNot applicable
TerraceYes-
Outer WallYes-
Open parking areas and common storage spacesYes-
Provision for lodging of management staff and security staffYes-
Water conservation and renewable energyNoNot applicable

Land and ownership

This page carries no encumbrance declaration for this project. That is silence on the question, and not a record of clear land.

Land area15,031 sq m
Named landownersNone

Project account and cost

70 percent of buyer money must sit in the project account, so check that your agreement for sale names a designated account for this project and pay into that account only.

Separate project accountDeclared
Estimated costRs 55.65 cr

Certifying professionals and partners2

Certificates from these professionals release the promoter's withdrawals from the 70 percent account.

RoleName
ArchitectDHARMARAJ ASSOCIATES
EngineerMANOHAR CONSULTANTS

Extensions applied for1

A revised date filed with the regulator does not change the possession date in your agreement for sale.

ExtensionJul 2022 → Apr 2023

No reason recorded in the filing

Complaints filed with RERA Karnataka2

Case no.ComplainantRespondentFiled
00234/2023-PRESIDENCY BUILDERS & DEVELOPERS23/02/2023
01163/2025-PRESIDENCY BUILDERS & DEVELOPERS12/09/2025

Documents filed47

As listed on the registration, under the names the promoter filed them with. The files themselves are available at source: search the registration number PRM/KA/RERA/1257/334/PR/171026/000464 on the RERA Karnataka portal. We publish what the filing says and never host the promoter's documents in place of it.

DocumentUploaded
CertificateFile: pd (1).jpeg-
Architect Certificate for Work Completion Schedule till DateFile: Architect Work Completion.pdf-
Engineer Certificate for Work Completion Schedule till DateFile: Engineer work Completed.pdf-
CA Certificate for Funds UtilizationFile: C A Certificate - fund utilized.pdf-
Architect Certificate for Pending Work Completion Schedule.File: Architect Work Pending.pdf-
Engineer Certificate for Pending Work Completion Schedule.File: Engineer work Pending.pdf-
CA Certificate for Funds required for Project CompletionFile: CA Certificate - Project Extension.pdf-
AffidavitFile: Ex-7 Affidavit.pdf-
Details Of Sold/ Un-sold UnitsFile: SoldUnsoldDetails.xlsx-
Document 1File: Building License.pdf-
commencement certificate-
Approved Building plotting plan-
Approved Layout Plan-
Sale Deed--
Proforma of Agreement for sale--
RTC AND SALE DEED-
Approved section of building infrastructure Plan of plotting-
SITE DEVELOPMENT PLAN-
Performa of Allotment Letter-
Brochure-
NOC 1-
Specifications--
EC 1-
khatha-
advocate search report-
mutation-
Balance Sheet 2015 - 2016File: a1.jpeg-
Balance Sheet 2014 - 2015File: pbd 5.jpeg-
Balance Sheet 2013 - 2014File: PBD -6.jpeg-
Audited Profit and Loss Statement 2015 - 2016File: u.jpeg-
Audited Profit and Loss Statement 2014 - 2015File: pbd 6.jpeg-
Audited Profit and Loss Statement 2013 - 2014File: PBD -18.jpeg-
Director's Report 2015 - 2016File: 2.jpeg-
Director's Report 2014 - 2015File: 2.jpeg-
Director's Report 2013 - 2014File: 2.jpeg-
Cash Flow Statement 2015 - 2016File: cf 15-16 (1).jpg-
Cash Flow Statement 2014 - 2015File: cf 14-15 (1).jpg-
Auditor's Report 2015 - 2016File: c.jpeg-
Auditor's Report 2014 - 2015File: pbd 22.jpeg-
Auditor's Report 2013 - 2014File: PBD -5.jpeg-
Income Tax Return Acknowledgement 2015 - 2016File: IT.jpeg-
Income Tax Return Acknowledgement 2014 - 2015File: pbd-1.jpeg-
Income Tax Return Acknowledgement 2013 - 2014File: PBD.jpeg-
Declaration Form B-
Prospectus/BrochureFile: Lifestyle Brochure.pdf-
Advertisement Copy 1File: add design.jpg-
Tower Excel SheetFile: PRM_KA_RERA_1257_334_PR_171026_000464 (1).xlsx-

Promoter's earlier projects4

As disclosed by the promoter in this filing. Where a row names its RERA number, the project links to its own page and the location and registration date are read from that registration.

4 declared completed, no finish date filed
ProjectLocationStatusPromisedDelivered
PRESIDENCY VIVA-CompletedJul 2017No date filed
PRESIDENCY SPECTRUM-CompletedJul 2017No date filed
PRESIDENCY SKYCOURT-CompletedJul 2017No date filed
PRESIDENCY FLORA-CompletedJul 2017No date filed

How this compares with Dakshina Kannada

30%of Dakshina Kannada projects moved their completion datethis one moved by 9 months
0%of Dakshina Kannada registrations are shown as withdrawn or revokedthis one is not

Computed across the 620+ Dakshina Kannada projects on ReraGenie, from their own filings.

Keep PRESIDENCY LIFE STYLE on your shortlist

Saving puts this project on your dashboard with its booking and possession figures, ready to place side by side with up to five others. A free account also gets our weekly market digest by email.

Other projects near Dakshina Kannada620+ in Dakshina Kannada

Builder: PRESIDENCY BUILDERS & DEVELOPERS

PRESIDENCY BUILDERS & DEVELOPERS has 1 registration on RERA Karnataka, including PRESIDENCY LIFE STYLE. Its filings declare 4 earlier projects, 4 of them declared completed. Read the full track record. See more projects on the Dakshina Kannada district page.

Frequently asked questions

What are my rights if PRESIDENCY LIFE STYLE is delayed beyond 30 Apr 2023?

Under section 18 of the RERA Act you may stay in the project and claim interest for every month of delay, at the rate the state's RERA rules prescribe, or exit and claim a full refund with interest. Claims are filed as complaints with RERA Karnataka.

How do I verify and contact the developer of PRESIDENCY LIFE STYLE?

The registered promoter entity is PRESIDENCY BUILDERS & DEVELOPERS, a partnership firm as per the filing. Neither this filing nor this promoter's other RERA Karnataka registrations disclose a CIN, LLPIN or GSTIN for this entity. Your agreement for sale must name this exact entity, not a group brand name. The promoter's registered address and contact details are on the project's RERA Karnataka listing and in its filed documents.

Is my payment protected in PRESIDENCY LIFE STYLE?

Partly, by law. 70 percent of every buyer payment must go into the project's designated bank account, withdrawable only against architect, engineer and CA certificates as construction progresses. Separately, a promoter cannot take more than 10 percent of the price before signing a registered agreement for sale (section 13). Neither rule guarantees completion; they limit how far your money can travel from the project.

How do I read the complaint cases filed against PRESIDENCY LIFE STYLE?

Each case number above is a complaint filed with RERA Karnataka. Orders bind the promoter. Before booking, check whether past orders were complied with, not just whether complaints exist; an ignored order is a stronger warning than the complaint itself.

Who certifies construction progress at PRESIDENCY LIFE STYLE?

The professionals named in the filing: Architect: DHARMARAJ ASSOCIATES; Engineer: MANOHAR CONSULTANTS. Their certificates are what unlock the promoter's withdrawals from the 70 percent account, so their names on record are part of the project's accountability chain.

What should I check before booking in PRESIDENCY LIFE STYLE?

Four things this page cannot decide for you: that the carpet area in your agreement matches the filed carpet area; that the agreement follows the model agreement under the state's RERA rules, with deviations highlighted; the promoter's record on their other projects, not just this one; why the completion date was revised and what the new timeline depends on.

Spotted something wrong on this page, or want to tell us what would make it more useful? Every page here is built from what the promoter filed on RERA Karnataka, and we read every report.

Report an error Share feedback

Report an error or share feedback

About PRESIDENCY LIFE STYLE. Everything on this page comes from what the promoter filed on RERA Karnataka, so if a fact looks wrong it helps to say which one.

We read every report. We cannot promise a reply to each one.

Save PRESIDENCY LIFE STYLE to a free account

It takes a minute, there is no card, and everything on this page stays free to read either way.

Create a free accountI already have one

We will save this project for you as soon as you are in.