ReraGenieLog inGet a buyer report

Home / Browse projects / Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka / LOTUS DEV

Registration approved No litigation declared Mixed Development project

LOTUS DEV

By LOTUS PROPERTIES

RG-KA-61714 · RERA PRM/KA/RERA/1257/334/PR/281022/005355 · Last updated on RERA Karnataka portal: 20 Oct 2022

Source: official RERA Karnataka filing

Red flags

  • No red flags in this filing

Clear

  • No litigation declared
  • No complaints on record
  • Completion date never moved
  • Separate project account declared
Jul 2024Possession promisedno revision filed
0Complaints at RERA Karnatakaon this registration
Jump to the 72 documents Report an error

LOTUS DEV is a Mixed Development project by LOTUS PROPERTIES in Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka, registered with RERA Karnataka as PRM/KA/RERA/1257/334/PR/281022/005355 on 28 Oct 2022. Possession is promised by 31 Jul 2024.

At a glance

Project

  • NameLOTUS DEV
  • TypeMixed Development
  • Location
    • Mangalore
    • Dakshina Kannada
    • 575003
  • Pincode575003
  • MapView location on Google Maps (as filed on RERA)
  • RERA no.PRM/KA/RERA/1257/334/PR/281022/005355
  • ReraGenie IDRG-KA-61714

Builder

  • NameLOTUS PROPERTIES
  • Entity typePartnership Firm
  • GSTIN29AAHFL3668G1ZY
  • Authorized SignatorySAMPATH KUMAR SHETTY. T
  • Other registrations12 more →
  • Declared earlier projects23 →

Key dates

this monthRegisteredOct 2022PromisedJul 2024

Key facts

Registration and timeline

  • StatusRegistration approved
  • Registered on28 Oct 2022
  • Promised completion31 Jul 2024
  • Revised completionNone
  • Buildings1 building record
  • Documents filed72 files

Buildings and wings, as sanctioned

BuildingWingFloors sanctionedHabitable floorsResidential unitsOther unitsTotal
LOTUS DEV-----25

The full filing

Everything below is from the project's own RERA Karnataka filing, free to read.

Construction progress by building1

As on 20 Oct 2022, the date of the latest filing. The RERA activity checklist for each building, from the promoter's latest quarterly progress filing. These are the promoter's own figures, not an independent inspection.

Building:

ActivityProgress
Earth work and other leveling preparation work-
Foundation footing work-
Upto Plinth Level-
Sub-structure flooring (Parking Floor, more than one floor below general ground level)-
Retaining wall (All types)-
RCC or MS Framed structure-
Masonry Construction-
Plastering inside , outside & Ceiling-
Joinery: Doors, Windows, Ventilators etc-
Basic work of Water supply, Sanitary and Electrification-
Dadoing, Skirting, Flooring, Tiles work (All types)-
Railing and Grill fixing-
Electrification, Water supply and Sanitary Finishing-
Painting-
Fire prevention and fire fighting fitting and fixture with network-
Weather Proof work(tile,concrete)-
Wardrobe, Showcase, Kitchen cabinet, Puja workNot applicable
Elevation work-
Internal and External work including landscapes as per sanctioned drawings-

Progress on shared amenities40

As on 20 Oct 2022, the date of the latest filing. Lifts, roads, water and the other shared works, from the same quarterly filing, and reported by the promoter rather than inspected.

Common facilityProposedProgress
Water SupplyYes-
Sewage and Drainage SystemYes-
Water conservation/rain water harvesting/recharge of ground waterYes-
Energy managementNoNot applicable
Fire protection and fire safety requirementsYes-
Solid waste management and disposalNoNot applicable
Emergency Evacuation servicesNoNot applicable
Internal Roads & FootpathsNoNot applicable
Electricity supply transformer and substationYes-
Storm water drainsNoNot applicable
Use of renewable energyNoNot applicable
Sewage Treatment Plant (STP)Yes-
Parks & Tree plantingNoNot applicable
Street LightingNoNot applicable
ElectricityYes-
Smart Home AutomationNoNot applicable
CCTV SurveillanceYes-
Club HouseNoNot applicable
Community HallNoNot applicable
Outdoor Sports facilityNoNot applicable
Indoor Sports facilityNoNot applicable
Swimming PoolNoNot applicable
GymNoNot applicable
ParksNoNot applicable
Power BackupYes-
Piped GasNoNot applicable
Water and SanitationNoNot applicable
Air ConditioningNoNot applicable
StaircasesYes-
LiftsYes-
Corridor/LobbiesYes-
Fire escapesNoNot applicable
Common entrance and exit for the building/common portico/foyer/verandahNoNot applicable
BasementYes-
TerraceYes-
Outer WallNoNot applicable
Open parking areasNoNot applicable
Provision for lodging of management staff and security staffNoNot applicable
Water conservation and renewable energyNoNot applicable
Common storage spacesNoNot applicable

Land and ownership2

This page carries no encumbrance declaration for this project. That is silence on the question, and not a record of clear land.

Land area607 sq m
Named landowners2
LandownerVillageDistrict
Lotus Properties - Sampath Kumar Shetty T--
V Ganesh Kamath--

Project account and cost

70 percent of buyer money must sit in the project account, so check that your agreement for sale names a designated account for this project and pay into that account only.

Separate project accountDeclared
Estimated costRs 3.00 cr
Cost lineEstimatedIncurred
Estimated Cost of Construction as certified by EngineerRs 2.80 cr-
On-site expenditure-Consultants FeesRs 5.00 lakh-
On-site expenditure-Site OverheadRs 5.00 lakh-
On-site expenditure-Cost Of Services(Water, Electricity, Sewage)Rs 5.00 lakh-
Payment of taxesRs 5.00 lakh-

Certifying professionals and partners3

Certificates from these professionals release the promoter's withdrawals from the 70 percent account.

RoleName
ArchitectS Rathanraj Adhikari
EngineerK Anil Hegde
Chartered AccountantColin Oswald Rodrigues

Complaints filed with RERA Karnataka

No complaints on record against this registration.

Documents filed72

As listed on the registration, under the names the promoter filed them with. The files themselves are available at source: search the registration number PRM/KA/RERA/1257/334/PR/281022/005355 on the RERA Karnataka portal. We publish what the filing says and never host the promoter's documents in place of it.

DocumentUploaded
Supplimentary Partnership Deed - reflect the duties and obligations of the promoter towards this proFile: Supplimentary Partnership Deed.pdf20 Oct 2022
CA Certificate Prescribed Format AttachedFile: FORM 1.pdf3 Oct 2022
FY 2020-21 - Financial Statement With UDINFile: Financial Statement FY 2020-21.pdf3 Oct 2022
FY 2018-19 Profit & Loss and Balance Sheet With UDINFile: Financial Statement with UDIN -FY 2018-19.PDF3 Oct 2022
Bank Account - Cheque Book LeafFile: Bank Account Details - Lotus Dev.PDF3 Oct 2022
JDA Between Land Owner and PromoterFile: JDA - Lotus Dev.pdf3 Oct 2022
Joint Affidavit Cum Declaration With SigntureFile: Joint Affidavit - Lotus Dev.pdf3 Oct 2022
Advocate Search ReportFile: Search Report - Lotus Dev.PDF3 Oct 2022
Title Need V Ganesh KamathFile: Titile Deed - Dev - V Ganesh Kamath.pdf3 Oct 2022
Guidance Value - Sub Reg of PropertyFile: Guidelines Value.pdf3 Oct 2022
Commencement CertificateFile: Commencement Certificate- Dev.pdf3 Oct 2022
CDP Map of ProjectFile: CDP Plan-Mannagudda.pdf3 Oct 2022
Village Map of ProjectFile: Village Map - Mannagudda.pdf3 Oct 2022
Common Area Details ClarificationFile: Common Area Allotee.pdf3 Oct 2022
Area Details Updated - Attached ClarificationFile: Area Details.pdf3 Oct 2022
Cost Details Updated - CA CertificateFile: FORM 1.pdf3 Oct 2022
Cost Details Updated - Engineer CertificateFile: Engineer Certificate Dev.pdf3 Oct 2022
Signed Project SpecificationFile: Signed Specification - Lotus Dev.pdf3 Oct 2022
Sec 3(1 ) Notarized AffidavithFile: Section3(1) - Notarized Affidavit.pdf3 Oct 2022
WATER NOCFile: Water NOC - Lotu Dev.PDF3 Oct 2022
MESCOM NOC with ReceiptFile: MESCOM NOC - Lotus Dev.PDF3 Oct 2022
RTC, survey 682/13-
Mutation, survey 682/13-
Encumbrance Certificate, survey 682/13-
Conversion/Alienation Order, survey 682/13-
Sale/Title/Gift Deed, survey 682/13-
Khatha, survey 682/13-
Registration CertificateFile: Firm Registration -LP.PDF-
Partnership DeedFile: Partnership Deed - LP-compressed.pdf-
Partner Details-
Partner Details-
Certificate issued by CA Form 1File: FORM 1.pdf-
Certificate issued by Architect Form 2File: Lotus Dev - Architect Certificate.PDF-
Certificate issued by Engineer Form 3File: Lotus Dev - Engineer Certificate.PDF-
Project Chartered Accountant-
Project Engineer-
Project Architect-
AffidavitFile: Dev - Non Litigation Affidavit.pdf-
Certificate from Chartered AccountFile: FORM 1.pdf-
Balance Sheet 2019 - 2020File: Financial Statements - FY 2020-21.pdf-
Balance Sheet 2018 - 2019File: Financial Statements -P&L -BS - FY 2019-2020.pdf-
Audited Profit and Loss Statement 2019 - 2020File: Financial Statements - FY 2020-21.pdf-
Audited Profit and Loss Statement 2018 - 2019File: Financial Statements -P&L -BS - FY 2019-2020.pdf-
Director's Report 2019 - 2020File: Financial Statements - FY 2020-21.pdf-
Director's Report 2018 - 2019File: Financial Statements -P&L -BS - FY 2019-2020.pdf-
Cash Flow Statement 2019 - 2020File: Financial Statements - FY 2020-21.pdf-
Auditor's Report 2019 - 2020File: Financial Statements - FY 2020-21.pdf-
Auditor's Report 2018 - 2019File: Financial Statements -P&L -BS - FY 2019-2020.pdf-
Income Tax Return Acknowledgement 2019 - 2020File: Financial Statements - FY 2020-21.pdf-
Income Tax Return Acknowledgement 2018 - 2019File: ITR-V - 2019-20.pdf-
Licence - Dev-
Dev - Plan-
Dev - Plan-
Dev - Plan-
Dev - Plan-
Dev - Plan-
SPECIFICATION - LOTUS DEV-
Dev - Plan-
Dev - Plan-
Search Report - Dev-
M O U - Lotus Dev-
Single Site - Lotus Dev_compressed-
New Agreement - (Rera)-
ALLOTEMENT LETTER-
Dev Brochure-
Dev - Affidavit- Form B_compressed-
Dev Joint Affidavit -
Fire NOC - Lotus Dev_compressed-
Occupancy CertificateFile: CC Dev .pdf-
Completion certificate issued by the competent authorityFile: CC Dev .pdf-
Registered Agreement of SaleFile: Lotus Dev Sale Deed_compressed.pdf-
Registered conveyance deed for an individual unitFile: Lotus Dev Sale Deed_compressed.pdf-

Promoter's earlier projects3

As disclosed by the promoter in this filing. Where a row names its RERA number, the project links to its own page and the location and registration date are read from that registration.

3 not delivered by the promised date
ProjectLocationStatusPromisedDelivered
Lotus RovinAirport Road Pachanady Village Bondel MangaloreOngoingAug 2024Not delivered
Lotus Paradise EliteK R Rao Road Kodialbail MangaloreOngoingFeb 2023Not delivered
Lotus GalaxyKankanady Village Pumpwell MangaloreOngoingAug 2022Not delivered

How this compares with Dakshina Kannada

30%of Dakshina Kannada projects moved their completion datethis one has not
0%of Dakshina Kannada registrations are shown as withdrawn or revokedthis one is not

Computed across the 620+ Dakshina Kannada projects on ReraGenie, from their own filings.

Keep LOTUS DEV on your shortlist

Saving puts this project on your dashboard with its booking and possession figures, ready to place side by side with up to five others. A free account also gets our weekly market digest by email.

Other projects near Dakshina Kannada620+ in Dakshina Kannada

2 kmLOTUS DEVOther 104Dot size: filed unitsN

Filed coordinates, straight-line distance. 104 registered projects within 2 km.

Builder: LOTUS PROPERTIES

LOTUS PROPERTIES has 13 registrations on RERA Karnataka, including Lotus Kapila and Lotus Ananya. Its filings declare 23 earlier projects, 9 of them declared completed. Read the full track record. See more projects on the Dakshina Kannada district page.

Frequently asked questions

What are my rights if LOTUS DEV is delayed beyond 31 Jul 2024?

Under section 18 of the RERA Act you may stay in the project and claim interest for every month of delay, at the rate the state's RERA rules prescribe, or exit and claim a full refund with interest. Claims are filed as complaints with RERA Karnataka.

How do I verify and contact the developer of LOTUS DEV?

The registered promoter entity is LOTUS PROPERTIES, a partnership firm as per the filing. Its GSTIN 29AAHFL3668G1ZY can be cross-checked on the MCA and GST portals. Your agreement for sale must name this exact entity, not a group brand name. The promoter's registered address and contact details are on the project's RERA Karnataka listing and in its filed documents.

Is my payment protected in LOTUS DEV?

Partly, by law. 70 percent of every buyer payment must go into the project's designated bank account, withdrawable only against architect, engineer and CA certificates as construction progresses. Separately, a promoter cannot take more than 10 percent of the price before signing a registered agreement for sale (section 13). Neither rule guarantees completion; they limit how far your money can travel from the project.

Who certifies construction progress at LOTUS DEV?

The professionals named in the filing: Architect: S Rathanraj Adhikari; Engineer: K Anil Hegde; Chartered Accountant: Colin Oswald Rodrigues. Their certificates are what unlock the promoter's withdrawals from the 70 percent account, so their names on record are part of the project's accountability chain.

What should I check before booking in LOTUS DEV?

Four things this page cannot decide for you: that the carpet area in your agreement matches the filed carpet area; that the agreement follows the model agreement under the state's RERA rules, with deviations highlighted; the promoter's record on their other projects, not just this one; whether construction progress keeps pace with sales in the coming quarters.

Spotted something wrong on this page, or want to tell us what would make it more useful? Every page here is built from what the promoter filed on RERA Karnataka, and we read every report.

Report an error Share feedback

Report an error or share feedback

About LOTUS DEV. Everything on this page comes from what the promoter filed on RERA Karnataka, so if a fact looks wrong it helps to say which one.

We read every report. We cannot promise a reply to each one.

Save LOTUS DEV to a free account

It takes a minute, there is no card, and everything on this page stays free to read either way.

Create a free accountI already have one

We will save this project for you as soon as you are in.