ReraGenieLog inGet a buyer report

Home / Browse projects / Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka / bhandary heights

Registration approved Mixed Development project

bhandary heights

By Lakshmish bhandary

RG-KA-88329 · RERA PRM/KA/RERA/1257/334/PR/180605/001873

Source: official RERA Karnataka filing

Red flags

  • 1 complaint at RERA Karnataka

Clear

  • Completion date never moved
  • Separate project account declared
Mar 2018Possession promisedno revision filed
1Complaints at RERA Karnatakaon this registration
Jump to the 25 documents Report an error

bhandary heights is a Mixed Development project by Lakshmish bhandary in Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka, registered with RERA Karnataka as PRM/KA/RERA/1257/334/PR/180605/001873 on 5 Jun 2018. Possession is promised by 30 Mar 2018. 1 complaint is on record with the regulator.

At a glance

Project

  • Namebhandary heights
  • TypeMixed Development
  • Location
    • Mangalore
    • Dakshina Kannada
  • PincodeNot stated
  • RERA no.PRM/KA/RERA/1257/334/PR/180605/001873
  • ReraGenie IDRG-KA-88329

Builder

  • NameLakshmish bhandary
  • Other registrations1 more →
  • Declared earlier projects3 →

Key dates

Registered
5 Jun 2018
Promised
30 Mar 2018

Key facts

Registration and timeline

  • StatusRegistration approved
  • Registered on5 Jun 2018
  • Promised completion30 Mar 2018
  • Revised completionNone
  • Buildings2 building records
  • Documents filed25 files

Buildings and wings, as sanctioned

BuildingWingFloors sanctionedHabitable floorsResidential unitsOther unitsTotal
COMMERCIAL BLOCK---01414
RESIDENTIAL BLOCK---1460146

The full filing

Everything below is from the project's own RERA Karnataka filing, free to read.

Construction progress by building1

The RERA activity checklist for each building, from the promoter's latest quarterly progress filing. These are the promoter's own figures, not an independent inspection.

Building:

ActivityProgress
Earth work and other leveling preparation work-
Foundation footing work-
Retaining wall (All types)-
Plinth level Beam-
Sub-structure flooring (Parking Floor, more than one floor below general ground level)-
RCC or MS Framed structure-
Masonry construction: Bricks, Concrete blocks etc-
Plastering inside , outside & Ceiling-
Joinery: Doors, Windows, Ventilators etc-
Basic work of Water supply, Sanitary and Electrification-
Dadoing, Skirting, Flooring, Tiles work (All types)-
Railing and Grill fixing-
Electrification, Water supply and Sanitary Finishing-
Wardrobe, Showcase, Kitchen cabinet, Puja work-
Fire prevention and fire fighting fitting and fixture with network-
Weather Proof work(tile,concrete)-
Painting-
Elevation work-
Internal and External work including landscapes as per santioned drawings-

Progress on shared amenities41

Lifts, roads, water and the other shared works, from the same quarterly filing, and reported by the promoter rather than inspected.

Common facilityProposedProgress
Water SupplyYes-
Internal Roads & FootpathsYes-
Sewage and Drainage SystemYes-
Parks & Tree plantingNoNot applicable
Street LightingYes-
Provision for community buildings and for treatment and disposal of sewage and sullage waterNoNot applicable
Solid waste management and disposalNoNot applicable
Water conservationYes-
Energy managementYes-
Fire protection and fire safety requirementsYes-
Education/Health/Other public amenitiesNoNot applicable
Electricity supply transformer and substationYes-
Emergency Evacuation servicesYes-
Storm water drainsYes-
Use of renewable energyNoNot applicable
Water conservation/rain water harvesting/recharge of ground waterYes-
ElectricityYes-
Smart Home AutomationNoNot applicable
CCTV SurveillanceYes-
Club HouseYes-
Community HallNoNot applicable
Outdoor Sports facilityNoNot applicable
Indoor Sports facilityYes-
Swimming PoolYes-
GymYes-
ParksNoNot applicable
Power BackupYes-
GasYes-
Water and SanitationYes-
Air Conditioning And incerntionYes-
StaircasesYes-
LiftsYes-
Staircases and Lift lobbies, corridor,lobbies, corridorYes-
Fire escapesYes-
Common entrance and exit for the building / common portico/foyer/verandahYes-
BasementYes-
TerraceYes-
Outer WallYes-
Open parking areas and common storage spacesYes-
Provision for lodging of management staff and security staffYes-
Water conservation and renewable energyNoNot applicable

Land and ownership

This page carries no encumbrance declaration for this project. That is silence on the question, and not a record of clear land.

Land area4,925 sq m
Named landownersNone

Project account and cost

70 percent of buyer money must sit in the project account, so check that your agreement for sale names a designated account for this project and pay into that account only.

Separate project accountDeclared
Estimated costRs 42.00 cr

Certifying professionals and partners2

Certificates from these professionals release the promoter's withdrawals from the 70 percent account.

RoleName
ArchitectSANTHOSH KUMAR SHETTY
Engineersanthosh kumar shetty

Complaints filed with RERA Karnataka1

Case no.ComplainantRespondentFiled
01016/2024-Lakshmish bhandary15/10/2024

Documents filed25

As listed on the registration, under the names the promoter filed them with. The files themselves are available at source: search the registration number PRM/KA/RERA/1257/334/PR/180605/001873 on the RERA Karnataka portal. We publish what the filing says and never host the promoter's documents in place of it.

DocumentUploaded
comencement-
development plan-min-
scan_20170823_0003-
Image (218)-
Performa aggrement pdf-
Image (224)-
development plan-min-
6-
katha heights 1-
14-
15-
scan_20170823_0003-
development plan-min-
Balance Sheet 2016 - 2017File: Bal-15-16.pdf-
Balance Sheet 2015 - 2016File: 3cb 14-15.pdf-
Balance Sheet 2014 - 2015File: 3cb 13-14.pdf-
Audited Profit and Loss Statement 2016 - 2017File: P&L-15-16.pdf-
Audited Profit and Loss Statement 2015 - 2016File: P&L-14-15.pdf-
Audited Profit and Loss Statement 2014 - 2015File: P&L-13-14.pdf-
Income Tax Return Acknowledgement 2016 - 2017File: 3cb 15-16.pdf-
Income Tax Return Acknowledgement 2015 - 2016File: 3cb 14-15.pdf-
Income Tax Return Acknowledgement 2014 - 2015File: 3cb 13-14.pdf-
form B-
Prospectus/BrochureFile: Bhandary-heights BROCHURE with rera no (1).pdf-
Tower Excel SheetFile: PRM_KA_RERA_1257_334_PR_180605_001873.xlsx-

Promoter's earlier projects1

As disclosed by the promoter in this filing. Where a row names its RERA number, the project links to its own page and the location and registration date are read from that registration.

1 declared completed, no finish date filed
ProjectLocationStatusPromisedDelivered
Bhandary meridan-Completed-No date filed

How this compares with Dakshina Kannada

30%of Dakshina Kannada projects moved their completion datethis one has not
0%of Dakshina Kannada registrations are shown as withdrawn or revokedthis one is not

Computed across the 620+ Dakshina Kannada projects on ReraGenie, from their own filings.

Keep bhandary heights on your shortlist

Saving puts this project on your dashboard with its booking and possession figures, ready to place side by side with up to five others. A free account also gets our weekly market digest by email.

Other projects near Dakshina Kannada620+ in Dakshina Kannada

Builder: Lakshmish bhandary

LAKSHMISH BHANDARY has 2 registrations on RERA Karnataka, including Bhandary Parkinn and bhandary heights. Its filings declare 3 earlier projects, 3 of them declared completed. Read the full track record. See more projects on the Dakshina Kannada district page.

Frequently asked questions

What are my rights if bhandary heights is delayed beyond 30 Mar 2018?

Under section 18 of the RERA Act you may stay in the project and claim interest for every month of delay, at the rate the state's RERA rules prescribe, or exit and claim a full refund with interest. Claims are filed as complaints with RERA Karnataka.

How do I verify and contact the developer of bhandary heights?

The registered promoter entity is Lakshmish bhandary. Neither this filing nor this promoter's other RERA Karnataka registrations disclose a CIN, LLPIN or GSTIN for this entity. Your agreement for sale must name this exact entity, not a group brand name. The promoter's registered address and contact details are on the project's RERA Karnataka listing and in its filed documents.

Is my payment protected in bhandary heights?

Partly, by law. 70 percent of every buyer payment must go into the project's designated bank account, withdrawable only against architect, engineer and CA certificates as construction progresses. Separately, a promoter cannot take more than 10 percent of the price before signing a registered agreement for sale (section 13). Neither rule guarantees completion; they limit how far your money can travel from the project.

How do I read the complaint cases filed against bhandary heights?

Each case number above is a complaint filed with RERA Karnataka. Orders bind the promoter. Before booking, check whether past orders were complied with, not just whether complaints exist; an ignored order is a stronger warning than the complaint itself.

Who certifies construction progress at bhandary heights?

The professionals named in the filing: Architect: SANTHOSH KUMAR SHETTY; Engineer: santhosh kumar shetty. Their certificates are what unlock the promoter's withdrawals from the 70 percent account, so their names on record are part of the project's accountability chain.

What should I check before booking in bhandary heights?

Four things this page cannot decide for you: that the carpet area in your agreement matches the filed carpet area; that the agreement follows the model agreement under the state's RERA rules, with deviations highlighted; the promoter's record on their other projects, not just this one; whether construction progress keeps pace with sales in the coming quarters.

Spotted something wrong on this page, or want to tell us what would make it more useful? Every page here is built from what the promoter filed on RERA Karnataka, and we read every report.

Report an error Share feedback

Report an error or share feedback

About bhandary heights. Everything on this page comes from what the promoter filed on RERA Karnataka, so if a fact looks wrong it helps to say which one.

We read every report. We cannot promise a reply to each one.

Save bhandary heights to a free account

It takes a minute, there is no card, and everything on this page stays free to read either way.

Create a free accountI already have one

We will save this project for you as soon as you are in.