0180 new registrations, below the twelve-month median of 84
- The busiest of the seven cities this report covers, with 80 of their 213 new registrations.
- 80 new registrations against a median month of 84 over the last twelve.
- Of 13,673 registrations with a promised date: 5,160 delivered, 4,759 on the register, 3,754 lapsed or cancelled.
- The four quarters ahead carry 1,711 projects promising 148,723 filed units.
- 2,842 complaints in the last twelve full months, 20.8 per 100 registrations on the books.
Exhibit 1. New registrations by month, last 24 months
02The busiest of the seven cities, with 80 of their 213 registrations
Exhibit 2. The seven cities in August 2026, each against its own median month
| City | New registrations | Its own median month | Against that median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pune | 80 | 84 | -4 |
| Thane | 37 | 53 | -16 |
| Mumbai | 36 | 59 | -23 |
| Navi Mumbai and Raigad | 21 | 29 | -8 |
| Nagpur | 16 | 21 | -5 |
| Vasai-Virar and Palghar | 13 | 20 | -7 |
| Nashik | 10 | 19 | -9 |
| These seven together | 213 | 89% of the state | |
| Everywhere else in Maharashtra | 27 |
All 7 cities with a twelve-month record of their own registered below it this month. When they move together the cause is usually statewide rather than local: Maharashtra as a whole recorded 240 registrations against a median month of 319. Read the column above as one month across the state before reading it as a story about any one city.
- Ranked by volume only. Three of the seven register about twenty projects in a normal month, so ranking them by growth would put whichever small city caught a handful of extra filings at the top and read as a market signal when it is arithmetic.
- Each city is compared only with its own twelve-month record, never against another city's. A small city against a big city's median would look dead in every report, forever.
- August 2026 is the newest month here and is still filling in, so part of any shortfall against a median made of settled months is that. How much is filing lag and how much is fewer registrations is a question our own record answers as it deepens, and not one to guess at meanwhile.
03Residential / Group Housing leads the cohort: 56 of 80 registrations
04Haveli took 78% of the month; pincode 412105 leads the twelve-month run
38 distinct pincodes recorded a registration in August 2026, out of 98 that recorded one somewhere in the last twelve months.
Exhibit 3. The busiest pincodes, and what they already hold
| Pincode | Taluka | Registrations, 12m | This month | Units, 12m | On the books | Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 412105 | Haveli, Khed | 69 | 8 | 6,821 | 944 | 322 |
| 411045 | Haveli, Pune City | 66 | 8 | 5,590 | 745 | 272 |
| 412101 | Haveli, Mawal | 65 | 8 | 6,364 | 655 | 246 |
| 411033 | Mulshi, Haveli | 62 | 2 | 12,232 | 635 | 264 |
| 411038 | Haveli, Pune City | 52 | 2 | 2,211 | 442 | 207 |
| 411057 | Mulshi, Haveli | 39 | 0 | 5,948 | 677 | 220 |
| 412207 | Haveli, Pune City | 35 | 1 | 3,099 | 431 | 167 |
| 411021 | Mulshi, Haveli | 35 | 3 | 2,028 | 354 | 138 |
| 413102 | Baramati | 33 | 2 | 1,262 | 434 | 152 |
| 411004 | Pune City, Haveli | 32 | 3 | 404 | 212 | 94 |
| These 10 pincodes | 44% of the city's 12 months | 488 |
- The last two columns turn a tally into a picture of a place. On the books is every registration the pincode has ever carried; active is how many are live today. A long book with few active registrations is a built-out area; two close numbers is one still being built.
- 100.0% of this month's registrations filed a usable map coordinate. Across the corpus about a third do not, so anything geographic is stated as coverage rather than assumed.
05The four quarters ahead promise 148,723 units across 1,711 projects
The whole Pune book, not just this month's cohort. Every registration that has filed a promised possession date, placed on the year it promised and coloured by what its registration says today. This is the chart that shows delivery rather than intent, and it is the reason a monthly registration count on its own is a poor guide to a city.
Exhibit 4. Promised possession year, by what the registration says today
13,673 registrations carry a promised date. 5,160 are recorded delivered (38%), 4,759 are still on the register, and 3,754 have a registration that has lapsed, been de-registered or been revoked. Years outside 2017 to 2035 hold 5 further registrations and are not drawn.
Exhibit 5. Units promised for possession, four quarters behind to four ahead
Exhibit 6. The same nine quarters, in figures
| Quarter promised | Projects | Delivered | On register | Lapsed | Units | Filed a unit count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul to Sep 2025 | 165 | 62 (38%) | 0 | 103 | 8,401 | 45% |
| Oct to Dec 2025 | 657 | 227 (35%) | 0 | 430 | 25,537 | 45% |
| Jan to Mar 2026 | 220 | 65 (30%) | 0 | 155 | 14,064 | 65% |
| Apr to Jun 2026 | 350 | 106 (30%) | 0 | 244 | 24,172 | 71% |
| Jul to Sep 2026 (running now) | 207 | 27 (13%) | 168 | 12 | 16,454 | 85% |
| Oct to Dec 2026 | 1,034 | 91 (9%) | 928 | 15 | 88,770 | 78% |
| Jan to Mar 2027 | 252 | 8 (3%) | 241 | 3 | 17,723 | 83% |
| Apr to Jun 2027 | 305 | 10 (3%) | 291 | 4 | 32,788 | 86% |
| Jul to Sep 2027 | 120 | 1 (1%) | 118 | 1 | 9,442 | 82% |
| Four quarters behind | 1,392 | 460 (33%) | 0 | 932 | 72,174 | |
| Four quarters ahead | 1,711 | 110 (6%) | 1,578 | 23 | 148,723 |
- Units are what this table is for, and also its weak point, so the filed share is printed on every row: RERA does not require a unit count in the way it requires a date, and a quarter whose projects mostly did not file one shows a small number for a reason that has nothing to do with supply. Read the units column against that last column, never on its own.
- The clearest thing in the table is the "on register" column above the line. Across the four settled quarters, 0 of 1,392 registrations are still on it. A promised date that passes does not leave a project sitting late on the register: it resolves, into an extension that moves the promised date and carries the project into a later quarter, or into a lapse. That is why the count of registrations both active and past their date is 66 against 4,759 active, a number that looks impossibly low until you see what happens to a quarter once it passes.
- A delivered count in a future quarter is early completion: the registration is marked Completed while the date it filed is still ahead.
Exhibit 7. The whole book by registration status
062,842 complaints in twelve full months, 20.8 per 100 registrations on the books
Exhibit 8. Complaints filed by month, last 12 full months
Normalised per 100 registrations so the largest city does not automatically top the table, and against every registration rather than only the active ones, because a complaint can be filed against a completed or lapsed project too.
07What this report does not contain
Stated positively, so an absence is never read as an oversight
- RERA files no prices
- There is no rate per square foot, no flat price and no carpet area anywhere in the source, so none appears here. The one exception is plotted developments, where about a fifth of projects file an agreement value per plot, and those are used in aggregate only.
- No BHK or configuration
- The filings record residential against non-residential unit counts and nothing finer.
- No lender table
- Project bank accounts are filed, but the bank name arrives as a code that is null on most rows, so a lender league table would be invention.
- Litigation cannot be shown by month
- Cases carry a year, never a filing date, so they are stock and not flow.
08Method, definitions and disclaimer
Source and scope
Every figure in this report is derived from project registration filings published by the Maharashtra Real Estate Regulatory Authority on maharera.maharashtra.gov.in, retrieved and structured by ReraGenie and captured on 2026-09-02. Nothing here is surveyed, modelled, estimated or sourced from listings, brokers or developers. Where the filings do not answer a question, this report says so rather than substituting an estimate.
Coverage is the Pune district, which is what this report calls Pune. The reporting month is August 2026, assigned by each project's filed registration date.
Definitions
- City
- A named set of filed districts. MahaRERA records a district and has no city field, so a district is the smallest geography the source itself defines. A city here is therefore wider than the municipal boundary of the same name.
- New registration
- A project whose filed registration date falls in the reporting month. Not a launch, a sale, or the start of construction, none of which RERA records.
- Delivered
- A registration whose current status is Completed. It is the only completion signal RERA publishes and is a status as at the capture date, not a dated handover event.
- On the register
- Current status Active. The registration is live, whatever stage the building has reached.
- Registration lapsed or cancelled
- Current status Lapsed, De-registered, Revoked or Under abeyance as per order. Never merged into a softer word: it means the RERA registration a buyer relies on is no longer in force.
- Promised possession
- The completion date currently filed by the promoter. An extension moves it, so it is the promise standing today, not the original one.
- Units
- Apartments, plots or other saleable units as filed. RERA records no configuration, carpet area or price, so a unit is a count and nothing more.
How the figures are made
- Provisional months
- Any month within two months of the capture date is still filling in and is drawn hatched. The nightly refresh re-downloads a project only when its filing has changed, so recent months undercount until later runs reach them. A hatched bar is never a fall.
- Declared cost
- Withheld entirely until a month is 5 months old. Cost is filed on about 84% of registrations six months old and under 2% of last month's, so a rupee total for a young month would show a collapse that is filing behaviour rather than the market.
- Medians
- Printed only where at least 12 projects filed the field; otherwise the count is shown and the median withheld. Figures in brackets are the 25th and 75th percentiles.
- Comparisons between cities
- Counts within the seven named cities, which hold about 88% of the last twelve months of registrations statewide. Each city is measured against its own twelve-month record, never against another city's, and the seven are ranked by volume only.
- Unrecognised statuses
- A registration whose status does not map to one of the three states above is excluded from the possession chart and from its totals rather than assigned a state.
- Guarded ratios
- Built intensity is kept only between 0.05x and 15x of plot area. Promoters mis-file magnitudes, and an unguarded ratio produces figures no parcel could have.
Revisions
These figures change after publication, and that is expected: promoters file late and the register catches up. ReraGenie records what each month's figures were on the day it reported them, so a restatement can be shown rather than made silently. A revision reflects paperwork arriving, not activity occurring. Our record of Pune begins 2026-09-02. The charts reach back further and are not drawn from that record: they are derived from the registration dates in the filings as MahaRERA publishes them today.
Corrections, feedback and suggestions
If a figure here does not match a filing, tell us and we will check it against the source and the capture. Every project page on reragenie.com carries a report-an-error link that records which version of the page was being contested, which is what makes a correction checkable weeks later.
For feedback or suggestions on this report, write to reports@reragenie.com. We read every message.
Independence. ReraGenie is an independent research service. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the Maharashtra Real Estate Regulatory Authority or any government body, and it is not affiliated with any promoter, project or agent named or counted in this report. No fee is accepted for inclusion, exclusion, ranking or emphasis, and nothing in this report is paid placement.
Not advice. This report is a statistical summary of public filings, provided for information only. It is not investment, financial, legal or valuation advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or lease any property, and not a statement about the merits, safety or prospects of any project, promoter or area. It contains no assessment of any individual project. Anyone acting on it should verify the underlying filings and take their own professional advice.
Accuracy. The filings are self-reported by promoters and published by MahaRERA; ReraGenie reproduces and counts them and does not audit or independently verify them. A figure can be wrong in the source, absent from the source, or superseded after the capture date. The absence of a fact here means it was not filed, and is not evidence that the underlying thing does not exist. No warranty is given as to accuracy or completeness, and no liability is accepted for decisions taken in reliance on it.
Privacy. This report counts filings and never names individuals. Complainants, respondents, landowners, buyers, agents and their contact details appear in the source and are deliberately excluded here.
Use and attribution. Free to read, quote and share with attribution to ReraGenie and the capture date shown above. Figures quoted without their capture date will not match a later edition, for the reasons set out under Revisions.
Report version city v4. Captured 2026-09-02. Feedback and suggestions: reports@reragenie.com. © ReraGenie.