A free monthly report from ReraGenie. All Nashik editions · All seven cities · Email alerts
or press Ctrl+P / Cmd+P
ReraGenie Intelligence from official RERA filings
reragenie.com
Monthly City Report

Nashik

August 2026

10 new registrations, below the twelve-month median of 19. The four quarters ahead promise 16,538 units across 533 projects.

New registrations in Nashik by month, last 23 months, from the filings. The full exhibit, with its axis and median, is inside.
Captured 2026-09-02 Reporting month: August 2026 reports@reragenie.com
Inside
01The month on one pageRegistrations, units, land and the 24-month run
02Against the other sixAll seven cities, each against its own median
03What registeredType mix and declared cost
04Where it registeredTalukas and the pincode micro-markets
05The possession pipelinePromise years, four quarters behind and four ahead
06Complaints on recordTwelve months, per 100 registrations
07What is not hereStated positively, with reasons
08Method and disclaimerSource, definitions, rules, independence

Every figure is derived from promoters' filings published by MahaRERA. This report counts and compares them; it does not rank projects, recommend anything, or estimate a price. Method, definitions and the full disclaimer are in section 08.

ReraGenie Monthly City Report
Report date: 2026-09-02
Nashik · August 2026

Every figure below comes from promoters' own filings on the Maharashtra Real Estate Regulatory Authority portal, captured on 2026-09-02. This report counts and compares them. It does not rank projects, recommend anything, or estimate a price, because RERA files no prices.

What "Nashik" means here: the Nashik district as filed on MahaRERA. There is no city field in the filings, so a district is the smallest unit the source itself defines. The taluka table below shows how this month's registrations sit inside it.

The month

0110 new registrations, below the twelve-month median of 19

In brief
  • The least busy of the seven cities this report covers, with 10 of their 213 new registrations.
  • 10 new registrations against a median month of 19 over the last twelve.
  • Of 4,146 registrations with a promised date: 2,284 delivered, 1,058 on the register, 804 lapsed or cancelled.
  • The four quarters ahead carry 533 projects promising 16,538 filed units.
  • 145 complaints in the last twelve full months, 3.5 per 100 registrations on the books.
10new registrations
-11 (-52%) vs July 2026
-10 (-50%) vs August 2025
19median month, last 12
this month is below it
600homes and units registered
every project filed a count
4.0hectares brought under registration
4.2%of all Maharashtra registrations this month
10 of 240

Exhibit 1. New registrations by month, last 24 months

The dashed line is this city's median month over the last twelve, so a single month reads against its own run rather than against whichever month sits beside it. Hatched bars are still filling in and are not a fall: the nightly refresh re-downloads a project only when its filing changes, so the newest months undercount until later runs catch them.
0122538502024-10: 212024O2024-11: 18N2024-12: 21D2025-01: 272025J2025-02: 16F2025-03: 29M2025-04: 11A2025-05: 13M2025-06: 40J2025-07: 42J2025-08: 20A2025-09: 25S2025-10: 24O2025-11: 15N2025-12: 19D2026-01: 142026J2026-02: 14F2026-03: 28M2026-04: 20A2026-05: 12M2026-06: 16J2026-07: 21J2026-08: 10 (still filling in)10Amedian month 19
Source: promoters' filings on MahaRERA, captured 2026-09-02. ReraGenie.
The seven cities

02The least busy of the seven cities, with 10 of their 213 registrations

Exhibit 2. The seven cities in August 2026, each against its own median month

Two different questions, kept apart on purpose: new registrations says which city is large and barely changes month to month; the gap to its own median says which is busier than it usually is, and that does change.
CityNew registrationsIts own median monthAgainst that median
Pune8084-4
Thane3753-16
Mumbai3659-23
Navi Mumbai and Raigad2129-8
Nagpur1621-5
Vasai-Virar and Palghar1320-7
Nashik1019-9
These seven together21389% of the state
Everywhere else in Maharashtra27
Source: promoters' filings on MahaRERA, captured 2026-09-02. ReraGenie.

All 7 cities with a twelve-month record of their own registered below it this month. When they move together the cause is usually statewide rather than local: Maharashtra as a whole recorded 240 registrations against a median month of 319. Read the column above as one month across the state before reading it as a story about any one city.

  • Ranked by volume only. Three of the seven register about twenty projects in a normal month, so ranking them by growth would put whichever small city caught a handful of extra filings at the top and read as a market signal when it is arithmetic.
  • Each city is compared only with its own twelve-month record, never against another city's. A small city against a big city's median would look dead in every report, forever.
  • August 2026 is the newest month here and is still filling in, so part of any shortfall against a median made of settled months is that. How much is filing lag and how much is fewer registrations is a question our own record answers as it deepens, and not one to guess at meanwhile.
What registered

03Residential / Group Housing leads the cohort: 5 of 10 registrations

Type mix
Residential / Group Housing5 (50%)
Mixed4 (40%)
Commercial1 (10%)
No cost figures yet for August 2026. Promoters file the declared project cost late: it is on record for about 84% of registrations six months old and 0.0% of this month's. Publishing a rupee total now would show a collapse that is filing behaviour, not the market. It appears here once the month matures.
Where

04Nashik took 80% of the month; pincode 422003 leads the twelve-month run

422003busiest pincode of the last twelve months: 37 registrations, 1,234 units
By taluka, this month
Nashik8 (80%)
Niphad2 (20%)

9 distinct pincodes recorded a registration in August 2026, out of 31 that recorded one somewhere in the last twelve months.

Exhibit 3. The busiest pincodes, and what they already hold

Ranked over twelve months, not this month: a monthly top ten drawn from one month's registrations would reshuffle every month and describe nothing.
PincodeTalukaRegistrations, 12mThis monthUnits, 12mOn the booksActive
422003Nashik, Igatpuri3711,234801196
422010Nashik3111,752488114
422009Nashik, Nandgaon2511,40546699
422101Nashik, Surgana130607362107
422004Nashik, Dindori11147218643
422005Nashik11035213147
422001Nashik, Trimbakeshwar11046211235
422013Nashik, Sinnar10135225964
422006Nashik9140219038
422012Nashik904647213
These 10 pincodes77% of the city's 12 months167
Source: promoters' filings on MahaRERA, captured 2026-09-02. ReraGenie.
  • The last two columns turn a tally into a picture of a place. On the books is every registration the pincode has ever carried; active is how many are live today. A long book with few active registrations is a built-out area; two close numbers is one still being built.
  • 100.0% of this month's registrations filed a usable map coordinate. Across the corpus about a third do not, so anything geographic is stated as coverage rather than assumed.
The possession pipeline

05The four quarters ahead promise 16,538 units across 533 projects

16,538units promised for possession over the four quarters ahead, across 533 projects

The whole Nashik book, not just this month's cohort. Every registration that has filed a promised possession date, placed on the year it promised and coloured by what its registration says today. This is the chart that shows delivery rather than intent, and it is the reason a monthly registration count on its own is a poor guide to a city.

Exhibit 4. Promised possession year, by what the registration says today

Green is a registration marked Completed today, the only completion signal RERA publishes; the bar it sits on is the year the project PROMISED, not the year it finished. Red is never softened into "delayed": a lapsed registration is the RERA protection a buyer was relying on, ended.
DeliveredOn the registerRegistration lapsed or cancelled
02505007501,0002017 delivered: 402017 dead: 2'172018 delivered: 1762018 dead: 8'182019 delivered: 1722019 dead: 28'192020 delivered: 1052020 dead: 33'202021 delivered: 962021 dead: 20'212022 delivered: 1862022 dead: 78'222023 delivered: 3502023 dead: 135'232024 delivered: 4512024 dead: 154'242025 delivered: 3562025 dead: 233'252026 delivered: 2472026 live: 2442026 dead: 104'262027 delivered: 742027 live: 3082027 dead: 5'272028 delivered: 222028 live: 2182028 dead: 3'282029 delivered: 42029 live: 1452029 dead: 1'292030 delivered: 32030 live: 95'302031 delivered: 12031 live: 25'312032 delivered: 12032 live: 19'322033 live: 3'332035 live: 1'35today
Source: promoters' filings on MahaRERA, captured 2026-09-02. ReraGenie.

4,146 registrations carry a promised date. 2,284 are recorded delivered (55%), 1,058 are still on the register, and 804 have a registration that has lapsed, been de-registered or been revoked.

Four quarters behind, four ahead

Exhibit 5. Units promised for possession, four quarters behind to four ahead

Blue quarters are ahead, the pale ones are behind, gold is the quarter running now. A white hatch marks a quarter where fewer than half the projects filed a unit count: its bar is short for a filing reason, not a supply one. The table below carries the exact figures.
02,5005,0007,50010kJul to Sep 2025: 1,407 units across 44 projects (18% filed a count)Jul-Sep2025Oct to Dec 2025: 3,520 units across 296 projects (20% filed a count)Oct-Dec2025Jan to Mar 2026: 1,463 units across 118 projects (34% filed a count)Jan-Mar2026Apr to Jun 2026: 1,272 units across 79 projects (30% filed a count)Apr-Jun2026Jul to Sep 2026: 1,694 units across 60 projects (57% filed a count)1,694Jul-Sep2026Oct to Dec 2026: 9,019 units across 338 projects (47% filed a count)9,019Oct-Dec2026Jan to Mar 2027: 4,294 units across 113 projects (56% filed a count)Jan-Mar2027Apr to Jun 2027: 1,984 units across 50 projects (68% filed a count)Apr-Jun2027Jul to Sep 2027: 1,241 units across 32 projects (72% filed a count)Jul-Sep2027
Source: promoters' filings on MahaRERA, captured 2026-09-02. ReraGenie.

Exhibit 6. The same nine quarters, in figures

The book cut by quarter around today, which is the resolution a decision actually gets made at. Tinted rows are the quarters ahead: a promise still to be kept, the table's equivalent of a forecast column.
Quarter promisedProjectsDeliveredOn registerLapsedUnitsFiled a unit count
Jul to Sep 20254431 (70%)0131,40718%
Oct to Dec 2025296167 (56%)01293,52020%
Jan to Mar 202611864 (54%)0541,46334%
Apr to Jun 20267934 (43%)0451,27230%
Jul to Sep 2026 (running now)6024 (40%)3331,69457%
Oct to Dec 2026338125 (37%)21129,01947%
Jan to Mar 202711330 (27%)8214,29456%
Apr to Jun 20275012 (24%)3801,98468%
Jul to Sep 2027324 (12%)2801,24172%
Four quarters behind537296 (55%)02417,662
Four quarters ahead533171 (32%)359316,538
Source: promoters' filings on MahaRERA, captured 2026-09-02. ReraGenie.
  • Units are what this table is for, and also its weak point, so the filed share is printed on every row: RERA does not require a unit count in the way it requires a date, and a quarter whose projects mostly did not file one shows a small number for a reason that has nothing to do with supply. Read the units column against that last column, never on its own.
  • The clearest thing in the table is the "on register" column above the line. Across the four settled quarters, 0 of 537 registrations are still on it. A promised date that passes does not leave a project sitting late on the register: it resolves, into an extension that moves the promised date and carries the project into a later quarter, or into a lapse. That is why the count of registrations both active and past their date is 8 against 1,058 active, a number that looks impossibly low until you see what happens to a quarter once it passes.
  • A delivered count in a future quarter is early completion: the registration is marked Completed while the date it filed is still ahead.
Registration status across the whole book

Exhibit 7. The whole book by registration status

Every registration the city has ever carried, by its status today. The rows beside the chart are the exact reading, including the statuses the three headline states do not cover.
Delivered: 2,284 (55%)On the register: 1,058 (26%)Lapsed or cancelled: 804 (19%)4,146registrations
Delivered2,284 (55%)
On the register1,058 (26%)
Lapsed or cancelled804 (19%)
Source: promoters' filings on MahaRERA, captured 2026-09-02. ReraGenie.
Completed2,284 (55%)
Active1,058 (26%)
Lapsed773 (19%)
De-Registered31 (1%)
Complaints

06145 complaints in twelve full months, 3.5 per 100 registrations on the books

Exhibit 8. Complaints filed by month, last 12 full months

Counts only: the filings name the complainant and the respondent, and this report names nobody. Complaint counts carry the same reporting lag as everything else, so the months still filling in are left out of this window rather than drawn short.
0122538502025-08: 152025A2025-09: 16S2025-10: 3O2025-11: 13N2025-12: 4D2026-01: 162026J2026-02: 7F2026-03: 5M2026-04: 3A2026-05: 26M2026-06: 29J2026-07: 8J
Source: promoters' filings on MahaRERA, captured 2026-09-02. ReraGenie.
Complaints filed, last 12 full months145
Per 100 registrations on the books3.5

Normalised per 100 registrations so the largest city does not automatically top the table, and against every registration rather than only the active ones, because a complaint can be filed against a completed or lapsed project too.

Coverage

07What this report does not contain

Stated positively, so an absence is never read as an oversight

RERA files no prices
There is no rate per square foot, no flat price and no carpet area anywhere in the source, so none appears here. The one exception is plotted developments, where about a fifth of projects file an agreement value per plot, and those are used in aggregate only.
No BHK or configuration
The filings record residential against non-residential unit counts and nothing finer.
No lender table
Project bank accounts are filed, but the bank name arrives as a code that is null on most rows, so a lender league table would be invention.
Litigation cannot be shown by month
Cases carry a year, never a filing date, so they are stock and not flow.
The fine print

08Method, definitions and disclaimer

Source and scope

Every figure in this report is derived from project registration filings published by the Maharashtra Real Estate Regulatory Authority on maharera.maharashtra.gov.in, retrieved and structured by ReraGenie and captured on 2026-09-02. Nothing here is surveyed, modelled, estimated or sourced from listings, brokers or developers. Where the filings do not answer a question, this report says so rather than substituting an estimate.

Coverage is the Nashik district, which is what this report calls Nashik. The reporting month is August 2026, assigned by each project's filed registration date.

Definitions

City
A named set of filed districts. MahaRERA records a district and has no city field, so a district is the smallest geography the source itself defines. A city here is therefore wider than the municipal boundary of the same name.
New registration
A project whose filed registration date falls in the reporting month. Not a launch, a sale, or the start of construction, none of which RERA records.
Delivered
A registration whose current status is Completed. It is the only completion signal RERA publishes and is a status as at the capture date, not a dated handover event.
On the register
Current status Active. The registration is live, whatever stage the building has reached.
Registration lapsed or cancelled
Current status Lapsed, De-registered, Revoked or Under abeyance as per order. Never merged into a softer word: it means the RERA registration a buyer relies on is no longer in force.
Promised possession
The completion date currently filed by the promoter. An extension moves it, so it is the promise standing today, not the original one.
Units
Apartments, plots or other saleable units as filed. RERA records no configuration, carpet area or price, so a unit is a count and nothing more.

How the figures are made

Provisional months
Any month within two months of the capture date is still filling in and is drawn hatched. The nightly refresh re-downloads a project only when its filing has changed, so recent months undercount until later runs reach them. A hatched bar is never a fall.
Declared cost
Withheld entirely until a month is 5 months old. Cost is filed on about 84% of registrations six months old and under 2% of last month's, so a rupee total for a young month would show a collapse that is filing behaviour rather than the market.
Medians
Printed only where at least 12 projects filed the field; otherwise the count is shown and the median withheld. Figures in brackets are the 25th and 75th percentiles.
Comparisons between cities
Counts within the seven named cities, which hold about 88% of the last twelve months of registrations statewide. Each city is measured against its own twelve-month record, never against another city's, and the seven are ranked by volume only.
Unrecognised statuses
A registration whose status does not map to one of the three states above is excluded from the possession chart and from its totals rather than assigned a state.
Guarded ratios
Built intensity is kept only between 0.05x and 15x of plot area. Promoters mis-file magnitudes, and an unguarded ratio produces figures no parcel could have.

Revisions

These figures change after publication, and that is expected: promoters file late and the register catches up. ReraGenie records what each month's figures were on the day it reported them, so a restatement can be shown rather than made silently. A revision reflects paperwork arriving, not activity occurring. Our record of Nashik begins 2026-09-02. The charts reach back further and are not drawn from that record: they are derived from the registration dates in the filings as MahaRERA publishes them today.

Corrections, feedback and suggestions

If a figure here does not match a filing, tell us and we will check it against the source and the capture. Every project page on reragenie.com carries a report-an-error link that records which version of the page was being contested, which is what makes a correction checkable weeks later.

For feedback or suggestions on this report, write to reports@reragenie.com. We read every message.